The evergreen jojoba shrub grows mainly in the desert regions of North America. The jojoba nuts are harvested by hand. The oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts. Jojoba oil resembles liquid wax. It contains natural vitamin E. It regenerates stressed skin, regulates the acid mantle and promotes skin cell renewal. Makes skin velvety soft and keeps it young and supple for longer.
Tightens the skin and counteracts wrinkles. Jojoba oil can be used as a substitute for sunscreen oil up to SPF 4 and is also an excellent massage oil. After discovering its spermaceti-like properties, it has found widespread use in perfumery and cosmetics.
Jojoba oil is a base oil in which essential oils dissolve beautifully. This oil naturally moisturises the body and is suitable for all skin types. Jojoba oil contains eicosanoic, myristic and oleic acids. It smoothes the skin, also aids in healing wounds and chapped skin, powerfully rejuvenates, removes irritations, swelling and burning. Strong regenerating agent, normalizes the absorption of vitamin D.
Properties and indications:
1. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties it is invaluable for redness, inflammation, dermatitis, arthritis and all kinds of tumours.
2. The oil is useful for both dry and oily skin. It can be used for pimples, eczema, psoriasis.
3. Jojoba oil is ideal for facial care: it both nourishes and moisturizes the skin, and penetrates deep into the pores, cleanses them and rejuvenates.
4. A great remedy to fight pimples.
5. It is also wonderful for hair care. The wax it contains coats, protects and renews the hair.
6. It accelerates hair growth, removes dandruff and heals the scalp.
7. Suitable for babies, it forms a protective film that protects the child's skin from waterlogging when using diapers.